Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to anyone using our website. The website contains links to other websites. For the avoidance of doubt we have no control over data collected, stored, or used by other websites. It would be in your best interests, to check the privacy policies of any such websites.

What is Personal Data?

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”). The regulation defines “any information relating to an identifiable person, who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by reference to an identifier”.

What Are Your Rights?

Under the legislation of GDPR the following rights, apply.be informed about our collection and use of your personal data this Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know access the personal data we hold about you have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data object to us using your personal data for any purposes right to data portability. Further information contacts the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. The complaint about our use of your personal data then lodges a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may find it necessary to change and update this privacy policy from time to time, For example, the law changes, or we change our business. This would, therefore, have effects on personal data protection. We suggest you look at this privacy policy in order to check the latest copy. This is shown here on this day 24th April 2018.

Additional information

We use our website for commercial purposes and sometimes engage in the more complex collection or processing of personal data.

How we protect your data

We endeavour to protect your user’s data wherever possible, this may include technical measures such as encryption; security measures such as two-factor authentication; and measures such as staff training in data protection. Currently, we have not carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment. We will determine the necessity to do this if we employ people and training is required.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have in place to deal with data breaches, a separate email address and dedicated persons to deal with any matters arising from such an event.

What third parties we receive data from

Our website sometimes receives data about users from third parties, including advertisers. This varies so we can update our users from time to time

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

For the Avoidance of Doubt

Being a small business we comply where possible to all legislation we are not FCA (financial conduct authority) approved and we do not offer any form of advice on finance or insurance products we purely use best practice in advertising promoting goods and services of interest referring and relating mainly to motorhomes and campervans.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We do not subscribe to any industry regulatory services.

Affiliate Links

We do display some affiliate links, they are a mechanism for revenue generation. Revenue is generated by users who click on ads or hyperlinks. For example such as selected by Google Adsense and usually displayed at the bottom and within the text on the website. Subsequently, users may make a purchase on a third party website.

For the avoidance of any doubt

That usage of the links may result in a commission being credited to this website or owner. Any opinions stated do not reflect the views of any merchants, with whom we are affiliated, or represent via affiliate links.

Contact us

You can contact us at any time or if related to GDPR compliance using the form below.

When you log in

Assuming you are accepted to use the site further. We will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Please note for the avoidance of doubt; We display YOUTUBE VIDEOS if we have embedded a YouTube video we are purely wanting to promote the video owners products and services, we are using the fact that the video had a share button, therefore, offering anyone the opportunity to promote and share the video. If you are wanting a video removed please contact our data protection offer and email admin@availabletoday.com. Please just place the URL of the video within the email we will remove the video ASAP. We also link to YouTube using software to show videos on a YouTube page using the YouTube channel id: We usually display 10 in number at any one time but, may exceed that number depending on the commercial arrangement with the video owner. At all times we are in no way infringing any Copywrite issues nor intend to do so. We do not display YouTube or any other videos of a sexual or religious nature whatsoever. We urge viewers to let us know if a video is not working correctly in order that we can deal with it. Please see the YouTube terms of service: Under the Terms of the European Economic Area and Switzerland on July 22nd 2019. https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=GB&template=terms. There is full information about the terms and conditions of use of YOUTUBE videos are on the page link above and below in more detail.

  1. TERMS OF YOUTUBE SERVICE
    1. Paid Service Terms of Service
    2. Paid Service Usage Rules
    3. Collecting Society Notices
    4. Copyright Notices
    5. Community Guidelines

Analytics

Users can opt-out of analytics tracking, and a link to your analytics provider’s privacy policy, if any. By default, WordPress does not collect any analytics data. However, many web hosting accounts collect some anonymous analytics data. We have installed a WordPress plugin and use Google Analytics. About Google Analytics these are website analytics, and tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information. This provides us to better understand how our site is used.

Who we share your data with

We share data to promote motorhomes campervans for sale. This includes a list to all third-party providers with who share site data, By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

Use of the data provided

We use the data to promote the client and customers presence on the main website. Motorhomes Campervans .net. We promote via our social media channels accordingly on;

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • You Tube
  • Linked In
  • Pinterest
  • Blogger

How long we retain your data

We retain personal data collected or processed by the web site. We usually keep contact form entries for six months, analytics records for a year, and customer purchase records for ten years. Historically, if you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Any site data outside the European Union that data is safeguarded to European data protection standards. This includes web hosting, cloud storage, or other third party services. Our website is currently located on Word Press Servers provided by Host Gator in the USA. Full backups are provided by the Host Gator services including emails. We also take backups of the site via a plugin and store copies in our dropbox services provided. Again historically visitor comments could have been checked through an automated spam detection service.

Pages: 1 2 3